Menu Menu

Student Awards Announcement 2022

South Regional TAFE has recognised the highest achieving and students from across the college at presentations in Albany and Bunbury, providing a chance for students to be celebrated by their fellow students, staff and sponsors.

Engineering apprentice Bridgette Milentis has been announced as the Overall South Regional TAFE Student of the Year. Bridgette is considered an ambassador for the Fitting and Machining trade and has been recognised for her very high standards of work, attention to detail and diligence. Bridgette has also demonstrated her leadership skills and dedication in her workplace at Synergy.

South Regional TAFE Managing Director Darshi Ganeson said every student recognised should be extremely proud of their achievements.

“The presentations provide an occasion for students to be recognised and celebrated by their families, industry representatives, award sponsors and community leaders.

“The students receiving awards were selected from thousands of students across South Regional TAFE campuses so simply being nominated for an award is a huge accolade. It demonstrates to employers and industry that these students have excellent skills and are dedicated to achieving outstanding results.”

It was also noted that the students had overcome the difficulties of training during a pandemic and still achieved at a very high level.

The Student Awards presentations were conducted as smaller group presentations to comply with COVID public health and social measures, which allowed students to be recognised by industry representatives as well as close friends and family.

Great Southern Major Award winners presented at the Albany campus:

Overall South Regional TAFE Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year Award and Great Southern Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year  Nigel Eades, Certificate II in Conservation and Land Management (Pictured above).

Great Southern Vocational Student of the Year   Jacob Whitton, Diploma of Information Technology

Construction Training Fund Awards

Dean Benson, Best Electrotechnology Pre-Apprentice

Tyler Alexander, Best Carpentry and Joinery Pre-Apprentice

Jasper Lemann, Best Carpentry and Joinery Apprentice

Kobi Williams, Best Plumbing Apprentice

Levi Clay, Best Electrotechnology Apprentice

Other Great Southern Major Awards

Community Health and Education Portfolio Student of the Year — Lydia Turnbull, Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care

Trades, Commerce, and Environment Portfolio Student of the Year  Nathan Baum, Certificate III in Horticulture

Female Student of the Year — Sandamali Cooray, Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care

Cultural Diversity Training Award — Sandamali Cooray, Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care

Apprentice of the Year  Brooke McDonald, Certificate III in Hairdressing (Esperance campus)

Trainee of the Year  Sofie Hawke Certificate IV in Business (Esperance Campus)

South West Major Award winners presented at the Bunbury campuses were:

Overall South Regional TAFE Apprentice of the Year  Timothy Pratt, Certificate III in Bricklaying/Blocklaying

Overall South Regional TAFE Vocational Student of the Year — Paula Wilmot, Certificate IV in Business and Certificate IV in Leadership & Management

South West Student of the Year — Bridgette Milentis, Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade (Mechanical Fitter ZA)

South West Apprentices of the Year

Service Industries Student the Year, Jordan Murphy, Certificate III in Commercial Cookery,

Automotive Apprentice of the Year, Matthew Piercey, Certificate III in Mobile Plant Technology,

Licensed Trades Apprentice of the Year, Jye Graham, Certificate III in Plumbing,

Engineering Apprentice of the Year, Bridgette Milentis, Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade (Mechanical Fitter ZA)

Construction Apprentice of the Year, Timothy Pratt, Certificate III in Bricklaying/Blocklaying

Apprentice of the Year —  Timothy Pratt, Certificate III in Bricklaying/Blocklaying

Other South West Major Awards

Women in Non-Traditional Trades Award — Bridgette Milentis, Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade (Mechanical Fitter ZA)

International Student of the Year — Michelle Linfield, Diploma of Hospitality Management

Trainee of the Year — Certificate II in Salon Assistant, Nyree Sanford

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year — Jye Graham, Certificate III in Plumbing

Vocational Student of the Year  Paula Wilmot, Certificate IV in Business, Certificate IV in Leadership & Management

Pre-Apprentice of the Year  Rabia Choolun, Certificate II in Building and Construction (Pathway Trades) (Carpentry and Joinery Pre-Apprenticeship)

Health and Sciences Student of the Year  Carmen Good, Certificate IV in Education Support

Commerce and Environmental Science Student of the Year — Sharlene Alexander, Certificate III in Conservation and Land Management 

Construction and Service Industries Student of the Year  - Faye Frost, Certificate III in Nail Technology & Certificate II in Retail Cosmetics

Trades & Paraprofessionals Student of the Year  - Bridgette Milentis, Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade (Mechanical Fitter ZA)

Margaret River Student of the Year: Ben Connell, Certificate III in Commercial Cookery

Regional presentations will also be held at other South Regional TAFE regional campuses. Further details of winners will be made available on our website.